ASAN services benefit 10 million people
3 June 2016 13:41 (UTC+04:00)
The number of people who have used services of ASAN Service has reached 10 million, so far.
Inam Karimov, Chairman of the State Agency for Services to Citizens and Social Innovations made the statement at the X meeting of the 'Panel of public administration reforms" of the first platforms "On democracy, advanced management and stability" of the "Eastern Partnership" program of the European Union on June 2.
Speaking at the event Karimov gave detailed information about activities of ASAN and its services provided to citizens.
He said, a while ago the Azerbaijani government began to carry out reforms in the field of public administration.
“Establishment of ASAN Service is an important step towards achieving these objectives. Currently, 10 million people uses services of ASAN. The service covers 10 public bodies,” he said.
The X session discussed measures in activity panel areas adopted in the Eastern Partnership countries, as well as governance, provision of public services, e-government issues and data protection, civil service of both local and regional management.
ASAN Service center was established by the presidential decree in 2012. The Service which already has nine centers across the country provides a venues for state agencies to render their services in a uniformed and coordinated manner.
The service could reduce extra expenses and loss of time for many citizens, upgrade the level of professionalism, ensure a larger use of electronic services and increase transparency and strengthen the fight against corruption.
Day by day powers of the center are expanding, thus contributing to the state-citizen relations and saving time of many people.
The center has been recently authorized in issuing visa for foreigners. Visas will be issued online within three days without applying to state organizations, which makes life for many foreigners wishing to visit Azerbaijan easier.
Another innovation of the center is "ASAN Kommunal", which will commence in August to optimize management and to enhance transparency in providing services to the population in utilities.
Services of ASAN also cover customs procedures, which has recently switched to the electronic declaration of goods and transport.
By means of the Asan Imza mobile e-signature, citizens can promptly convey imported goods and transport means across the customs borders under the institution of customs mediation.
The use of Asan Imza in customs e-declaration of goods and transport means will increase the quality, convenience and accessibility of this service for the citizens. The persons declaring their goods at the customs borders only need to have their mobile phone with inserted SIM card supporting Asan Imza to perform the whole process of customs e-declaration.