Shaki to host "Big Caucasus" Arts and Dance Competition
On March 29, the "Big Caucasus" Arts and Dance Competition will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Shaki, Azernews reports. The dance competition is co-organized by Azerbaijan Youth Union and the Azerbaijan Dance Association.
Participants in the competition will perform in various categories, including folk dances, contemporary dances, ballroom dance styles, classical dance forms, as well as folk instruments, classical instruments, vocals, and other art forms (theater, artistic reading, sculpting, visual arts).
President of the Azerbaijan Dance Association, Aziz Azizov spoke about the main goal of the dance competition.
"Our goal is to identify talented groups working in the fields of dance and other forms of art, as well as to facilitate experience exchange among teachers and attract adolescents and youth to contemporary choreography. I believe that all children are gifted, and we are simply giving them the opportunity to express themselves. I wish success to all the participants in this and all other competitions," said Aziz Azizov.
According to him, the aim of holding the competition in Sheki is to broaden propaganda, engage children and youth involved in art in the regions, and promote dance groups, thereby creating conditions for the development and enhancement of creative potential. Performances in each area of art will be evaluated by a jury consisting of Honored and People's Artists and cultural figures of the country.