Evening of spiritual music held within Nasimi Festival
An evening of acoustic and electronic music titled “Stars do not go out” was held in Baku as part of the Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality, Trend reported on September 28.
Accompanied by visual effects performed by digital artists Orkhan Mammadov (Azerbaijan) and Maotik (France), the guests were presented with a program of spiritual music inspired by Nasimi’s creativity, which left the most amazing impressions.
Spectrograms and photos taken from the telescopes of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory named after Nasraddin Tusi were used in the design of the concert.
The festival dedicated to the creativity of Imadaddin Nasimi, one of the greatest poets and thinkers of the East, is organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Azerbaijani Culture Ministry. The event is being held for the first time in the country from September 27 to 30.
The Nasimi Festival of Poetry, Arts and Spirituality is held under the slogans "Beyond the Limited Self," reflecting the philosophical views of the poet, and "I am a Particle, I am the Sun," which are the poet’s lines. The exciting program features numerous concerts, exhibitions and fashion shows of talented artists from around the globe.
The festival reflects Azerbaijan's national heritage and modernity, history and culture, and it is aimed at spiritual improvement of people. It is attended by prominent figures of culture and science from around the world.