Composers contest announced! [VIDEO]
10 May 2017 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
‘Mədəniyyət’ TV channel and ‘Azerbaijan’ radio channel have announced a competition among composers of romances.
The competition aims to promote the romance genre, support the talented youth and promote them.
“Today there is a great need for creation of new works in the romance genre. Therefore, the contest will be held on the initiative of ‘Mədəniyyət’ TV channel director, honored artist of Azerbaijan, Ramil Gasimov,” the message of the organizers reads.
Those interested need to send notes of the music and recording in digital format to email: [email protected] until June 30.
Winners of first three places will be awarded cash prizes. The authors of the romances must consider the motives, ideological orientation and spiritual values.
Asaf Zeynalli was the founder of the national romance genre. His famous works include "Homeland", "Question", "Veil", "Seyran" and others.
The composer also wrote music to the drama performances "Sevil" and "Return" by C.Cabbarli, and S. Rustam's "Fire", "the Daughter of India" by A.Gamid, "The city of winds" by V. Kirshon and many others.
Asef Zeynalli died when he was only 23 years old.