Azerbaijan’s post-war expertise puts it on radar in Trump’s new peace framework
US President Donald Trump prepares to host the first formal meeting of his newly created “Board of Peace” in Washington, since its first establishment, back in January, in Davos. The body is expected to unveil the outlines of a Gaza reconstruction plan alongside details of a UN-authorised international stabilisation force. Originally framed as a mechanism to help design post-war governance in Gaza, the Board’s charter goes further, calling for a “more nimble and effective international peace-building body.”
In 2025, Azerbaijan exported 1.931 billion cubic meters (bcm) of natural gas to Bulgaria, valued at $688.8 million. As reported by AzerNEWS, citing the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan, this marks an increase of...
Volodymyr Zelensky has said he cannot trust Vladimir Putin, describing the Russian leader as an enemy responsible for the deaths of thousands of Ukrainians and the large-scale occupation of his country, AzerNEWS reports.
The Azerbaijan Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev has visited the ICESCO Headquarters in Rabat at the invitation of Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik, Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO), AzerNEWS reports.
Azerbaijani gymnasts are set to compete at 2026 Cottbus World Cup in Germany, AzerNEWS reports.